Wednesday 22 June

08.00-18.30 Registration and Information Desk
08.30-13.00 Committee Meetings (by invitation only)
08.00-09.00 Advisory Committee Meeting
08.30-12.30 Internet Committee Meeting
09.00-12.30 Design Committee
Professional Affairs Committee
09.00-13.00 Anti-Counterfeiting Committee
Copyright Committee
Law Committee
10.00-13.00 Geographical Indications Committee
Harmonization Committee
13.00-14.15 Membership and Disciplinary Committee lunch meeting
EUIPO-Link Committee lunch meeting
Publications Committee lunch meeting
WIPO-Link Committee lunch meeting
13.00-14.15 Lunch for Council and Committee Members (by invitation only)
14.30-18.30 Council Meeting (by invitation only)
14.30-17.00 WORKSHOP: Award of damages in trade mark cases: Perspectives from the United States and the European Union
Moderator: Annick Mottet Haugaard, ECTA Past President, Lydian, BE

Speakers:

US perspective, David Donahue, Partner, Litigation Department,
Fross Zelnick Lehrman and Zissu, PC, US

Overview of the current situation in Europe, Paul Maier, Director of the EU
Observatory on infringements of intellectual property rights, EUIPO, ES

UK perspective, Simon Miles, ECTA Legal Adviser, Solicitor and Registered Trade Mark Attorney, Edwin Coe LLP London, UK

German perspective, Dr. Richard Dissmann, Partner Bird & Bird, DE

Spanish perspective, David Pellisé, Pellisé Abogados, ES

Panel discussion
17.00-17.30 Coffee break
17.30-18.30 EUIPO WORKSHOP: Classification strategies for the EU: HDB and the new generation of classification tools
19.30-23.00 Welcome Reception - Copacabana Beach
Join us for an informal and relaxed evening by the sea with modern tunes and local specialities served buffet-style.

The Copacabana Beach, which is in walking distance of the hotel complex, is located just below the Valamar Resort and features a stunning view of the island of Daksa and the Dubrovnik suspension bridge.

Dress code: casual (high heels not recommended)

Thursday 23 June

08.00-18.30 Registration and Information desk
08.30-09.00 Annual General Meeting
09.00-09.30 Welcome
F. Peter Mueller, ECTA President, Mueller Schupfner & Partner, DE
Željko Raguž, Deputy Mayor, City of Dubrovnik
Ljiljana Kuterovac, Director General, Croatian State Intellectual Property Office
Mladen Vukmir, ECTA Local Organising Committee, Vukmir & Associates, HR
Carla Biancotti, ECTA Local Organising Committee, Vukmir & Associates, HR
Davor Boskovic, ECTA Local Organising Committee, Producta Ltd., HR
Ruta Olmane, ECTA First Vice-President, METIDA Law Firm, LV
09.30-09.50 Keynote Speech
Emil Tedeschi, President and Chief Executive Officer, ATLANTIC GRUPA D.D., HR
09.50-11.15 Latest IP News and Trends
Moderator: Sozos-Christos Theodoulou ECTA Second Vice-President, The Law Offices of Dr. Christos A. Theodoulou LLC, CY

OHIM Update – EUTMDN, TM5 and more, António Campinos, Executive Director, EUIPO, ES

EU Trade Mark Reform implementation, Dr. Michael Koenig, Deputy Head of Unit, DG for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, Intellectual Property and Fight Against Counterfeiting, European Commission, BE

WIPO Update on Madrid, Hague and other Treaties, Àsta Valdimarsdòttir, Director, Operations Division, Madrid Registry, Brands and Designs Sector, WIPO, CH

EURID Update, Marc van Wesemael, General Manager, EURID, BE

Discussion
11.15-11.30 Coffee Break
11.30-13.00 1st Session: European Trade Mark Legislative Package
Moderator: Dr. Max Oker-Blom, ECTA Secretary General, Hanken School of Economics, FI

Absolute grounds, Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Annette Kur, Max-Planck Institute, DE

Filing, Nastassia Saint-Séverin, Member of the ECTA Internet Committee,
Procter & Gamble International Operations SA., CH

Examination, Anette Rasmussen, Vice-Chair of the ECTA EUIPO Link Committee, Awapatent A/S, DK

Discussion
13.00-14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.45 2nd Session: European Trade Mark Legislative Package
Moderator: Imogen Wiseman, ECTA Council Member and member of the ECTA Law Committee, F. J. Cleveland LLP, UK

Opposition procedure, Dimitris Botis, Deputy Director for Legal Affairs, International Cooperation & Legal Affairs Department, EUIPO, ES

Relative grounds, Dr. Andreas Renck, Chair of the ECTA EUIPO Link Committee, Hogan Lovells (Alicante) SL & Cia., ES

Discussion
15.45-16.15 Coffee break
16.15-17.30 3rd Session: Anti-Counterfeiting and Enforcement – Impacts of the Trade Mark Reform and more
Moderator: Joe Cohen, Chair of the ECTA Anti-counterfeiting Committee, Partner, Collyer Bristow LLP, solicitors, UK

Storage and destruction costs, Sylvie Harding, Member of the ECTA Council
and Anti-Counterfeiting Committee, CHANEL, FR

Goods in transit, Ninoslav Babić, Senior Administrative Advisor, Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Croatia, Customs Directorate, HR

Enforcement Database, Nicole Semjevski, Observatory, EUIPO, ES

Discussion
18.00-19.15 ECTA Committee Chairs meeting (by invitation only)
20.00-23.00 A touch of Renaissance at the Lazareti Complex – one of the World’s first quarantine compounds
In the past Dubrovnik was a crossroads of caravan routes due to its position as one of the most popular and important trade ports on the Mediterranean Sea. To reduce the risk of contracting the ever-present plague, the people of Dubrovnik built these lazarettos, which served as isolation hospitals.

Let us take you back to the 16th century (but without the plague!), the golden age of the Dubrovnik Republic while you sample traditional drinks and dishes served buffet style and listen to the sounds of a Dalmatian Klapa.

Dress code: casual

Bus transfers from the conference centre to the venue and back will be provided.
The transfer schedule will be listed in the final programme.

Friday 24 June

08.00-18.30 Registration and Information desk
09.00-13.00 Parallel Sessions
09.00-11.00 4th Session: Copyright: The European Copyright Reform and the Digital Agenda for Europe 5th Session: Prior Right Agreements - pitfalls and ploys
Moderator: Dr. Christian Freudenberg, Chair of the ECTA Copyright Committee, Schomerus & Partner StB/RAe/WP, DE Moderator: Peter Lukácsi, Chair of the ECTA Professional Affairs Committee, SBGK Patent and Law Offices, HU
Copyrights in the EU, Anna Herold, Member of Cabinet, Cabinet of Günther H. Oettinger, Commissioner for Digital Economy & Society, European Commission, BE Industry perspective, Dr. Clemens Heusch,Head of European Litigation, Nokia, DE
"Creating values and protecting them – we are not alone.” Anti-piracy-issues and strategies from the point of view of the copyright industry, Dr. Florian Drücke, Managing Director, Bundesverband Musikindustrie (German Federation of the Music Industry, German national group of the International Federation of the Phonographic Industry, IFPI), DE Practitioner’s perspective: Dr. Tobias Dolde, Member of the ECTA Harmonization Committee, Noerr Alicante IP, S.L., ES
Exceptions vs. fair use, Prof. Niklas Bruun, Hanken School of Economics, FI
Discussion Discussion Roundtable
11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
11.30-13.00 6th Session: China at a glance: From Europe to China: IP Key, The Chinese Trade Mark reform and other related IP matters 7th Session: WIPO - How to file a global trade mark without national objections
Moderator: Michele Ferrante, Member of the ECTA Anti-Counterfeiting Committee, Ferrante Intellectual Property, CN, DE Moderator: Judit Lantos, ECTA Council Member and Chair of the WIPO Link Committee, Sár and Partners - Danubia Patent and Law Office LLC, HU
10 years of IPR Working Group: The work so far and the challenges for the future, Jorg Weberndorfer, Policy Officer IPR – China, Hong Kong, Macao, Mongolia, Taiwan, European Commission, BE WIPO e-services, including Global Brand Database, Glenn Mac Stravic, Head Brand Database Section, WIPO, CH
The Chinese Trade mark Law: Overview and recent amendments, Paul Ranjard, Chair of the EU Chamber of Commerce in China’s IPR Working Group, Representative of Unifab, and Of Counsel at Wan Hui Da IP Firm, CN Classification questions: Is worldwide harmonization of classification achievable? Àsta Valdimarsdòttir, Director, Operations Division, Madrid Registry, Brands and Designs Sector, WIPO, CH
Current challenges in trade mark practice and application in China: Thomas Jullien, China Representative of the Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (Bordeaux Wine Council), HK Experience in building brands in a transitional economy, Johannes Waldinger, CEO and Managing Director, TOMTEC Imaging Systems GmbH, DE
Discussion Discussion
13.00-14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.30 8th Session: Rogue Waves and Crosswinds
The past and the future of intangible assets in a digital, networked world, Mladen Vukmir, ECTA Council Member, Vukmir & Associates, HR

Additional thoughts
15.30-17.00 9th Session: Case Law Update
Moderator: Prof. Dr. Alexander von Mühlendahl, ECTA Honorary Member, Bardehle, Pagenberg Partnerschaft, DE

Infringement under Article 5(1)(a) of the Directive and effect on the functions of the trade mark, Mr. Justice Arnold, Judge of the Chancery Division of the High Court England and Wales

EUIPO BoA Case Law Update, Christoph Bartos, Member of the Boards of Appeal, EUIPO, ES

Case law review, Fabio Angelini, ECTA Council Member and Vice-Chair of the
Copyright Committee, De Simone and Partners, IT

Discussion
17.00-17.15 Summary
Ruta Olmane, ECTA First Vice-President, METIDA Law Firm, LV
17.15-17.45 Closing reception
19.30–24.00 Gala Dinner at the Valamar Resort
After a drinks reception on the terrace of the Valamar Lacroma hotel, we invite you to an elegant gala dinner featuring the internationally renowned Croatian duo 2Cellos performing contemporary songs with a unique twist.

Dress code: smart (black tie / suit)